Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Ironclad TEK is committed to protecting your privacy online. We are also committed to providing you with the very best experience we can on our Web site. In order to enhance your experience at our site we gather certain personal information about you that helps us customize our content to your tastes and preferences. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Website. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to access personal information in our possession about, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address set out below.

What information do we collect?

Ironclad TEK collects information in several ways from different parts of our Website.

Ironclad TEK collects some personal information when you initially sign up for some of our free services. We may ask for your name, e-mail address, postal code and country. The more information you share with us (and the more accurate it is), the better we are able to enhance and customize your experience on our site.

In addition to the former information, we may ask you for personal information at other times, including (but not limited to) when you make a purchase through our online store, when you enter promotions or contests and when you respond to a survey. For example, when you make a purchase through our online store, we collect several items of personal information, including your billing and shipping address, telephone number, credit card information and any other information necessary to complete the transaction. For your security, we never store credit card information on our servers. We transmit credit card information directly to the third party credit card processor through secure connections.

What information do parties other than Ironclad TEK collect?

Some advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you when you access or utilize those links. Ironclad TEK does not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of those advertisers and Web sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

What are "cookies" and how do we use them?

Ironclad TEK uses "Cookies" to track and record your preferences and activity on our Website. Cookies are small bits of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Your cookie may be set at various times during your interaction with our Website. It is updated from time to time as you access the many different portions of our Website. Each time you access our site, our server may deliver certain customized information to you based on the data stored in your cookie.

Some advertisers or websites that have links on our site may also use their own cookies.

What do we do with the information we collect?

Ironclad TEK's primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customized experience on our Website. The information we collect (including information contained in your cookie) may be used to provide such capabilities as personalization services, interactive communications, online shopping, and personalized communication between you and the artists you prefer. We may also use the information to estimate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic patterns, to track the progress and number of entries in our promotions and contests, to track visits to and business conducted at our online store, to notify our visitors about updates to our Website, to contact you for marketing purposes, to contact you on behalf of certain artists and other third parties and deliver targeted advertisements that may be of interest to you. We may occasionally contact you with information regarding special events at Ironclad TEK.

In addition, if we feel that a user abuses the Ironclad TEK site in any way, we reserve the right to share certain information with third parties. Abuses include (but are not limited to) possible copyright infringement, possible defamation and possible credit card fraud.

With whom do we share your information and for what purpose?

Ironclad TEK does not sell, rent, or trade your personal information with others. However, when one or more of our business partners co-sponsor a service, promotion and/or contest, we may share some or all of the information collected in connection with such service, promotion or contest with the co-sponsor(s). If you do not want your information to be shared, you will be able to choose not to allow the transfer by not using or signing up for that particular service, promotion or contest.

In addition, when you make a purchase through our online store, or sign up to receive promotional items or information from us, we may share some of your personal information with third parties helping us to complete your transaction or send you the items or information you signed up to receive. When we share your information with such third parties, we will work to ensure that only the information necessary to complete your transaction is disclosed.

Additionally, we may disclose your personal information in certain situations to a person whom Ironclad TEK reasonably believes to be acting as your agent, to a public authority (or its agent) to the extent required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or, for the purpose of a proposed sale of all or part of our business, in which case Ironclad TEK will obtain the agreement of third parties to protect the confidentiality of information disclosed.

Your Consent

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Ironclad TEK as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We will honour any reasonable requests you make to review, update or correct any of your personal information that is held by Ironclad TEK. We will respond to your request for access within 30 days of the request being made.

You could refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information or you could also withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However, by doing so, depending on the situation, you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the service or product you desire.

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, you may ask us to correct it. We will respond to your request to update or correct your personal information within 30 days of the request being made.

Contact Information and Resources

Our goal is to respect your privacy. We welcome your comments and questions.

If you wish to access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your personal information, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer

Suite 303, 370 5222 130 Avenue S.E.
Calgary, Alberta T2Z 0G4

To find out more about federal privacy laws, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit its website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

For more information on privacy laws in Alberta, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta toll-free at 1-888-878-4044 or email generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca or visit its website at www.oipc.ab.ca.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy. We will post those changes on this page so that our customers will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share the information with others.